Accident Team MiniMax NONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301100

Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Team MiniMax
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NONE
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRANKLIN, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE MANEUVERING, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JAMMED AND LIMITED FLIGHT CONTROLLABILITY. A VISUAL CHECK OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM BY THE STUDENT PILOT, FROM THE COCKPIT, FAILED TO REVEAL AN AIRPLANE PROBLEM. HE ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY GLIDE AND ONCE THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER A CLEAR AREA THE STUDENT PILOT DEPLOYED THE ONBOARD RECOVERY PARACHUTE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HE PLACED A SPARE RADIO BATTERY ON THE FLOORBOARD OF THE COCKPIT AND BELIEVED THAT THE BATTERY PACK JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE CARGO IN THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA050