Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8773T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301103

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Paradise Skydivers, Inc.
Registration: N8773T
MSN: 52673
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3062 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARION, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE THIRD PARACHUTE JUMPER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT, HE '...CONTINUED AT REDUCED POWER AND STARTED TO GLIDE DOWN...FOR LANDING. AS I WAS STARTING A LONG FINAL APPROACH I SAW THAT I WOULD NEED POWER TO MAINTAIN THE GLIDE SLOPE. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE WHEN I ADVANCED THE THROTTLE.' ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS PERFORMED. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY AND RAN SMOOTHLY DURING THE TEST. IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER PRECLUDED A FULL POWER RUN-UP. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA001