Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8883X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301107

Date:Sunday 15 December 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8883X
MSN: 18253283
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CARLISLE, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME FLIGHT, MANEUVERING AT 8,500 FEET MSL, A PARACHUTE JUMPER EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO POSITION ON THE RIGHT WING STRUT IN PREPARATION FOR THE JUMP. THE JUMPER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE INADVERTENTLY OPENED AND THE JUMPER WAS PULLED FROM THE STRUT AND IMPACTED THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER BENDING THE SPAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SAFELY WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PARACHUTE JUMPER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE INADVERTENTLY OPENING, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN THE JUMPER IMPACTING THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1964 N8883X Non Commercial 0 Strother Field, Winfield, Kansas sub