Accident Cessna 210D N3742Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301115

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3742Y
MSN: 58242
Total airframe hrs:1352 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAZEL GREEN, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HAZEL GREEN , AL (M38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER A PARACHUTE LINE FROM A STUDENT JUMPER BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR TRIM TAB. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND ENTERED A FLAT SPIN. UNABLE TO ARREST THE SPIN, THE PILOT AND OTHER JUMPERS PARACHUTED OUT THE AIRPLANE; THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE WOODS UNATTENDED.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE CAUSED WHEN A PARACHUTE LINE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TRIM TAB, AFTER THE STUDENT JUMPER EXITED THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA129