Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4944D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301120

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4944D
MSN: 51044
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TEKOA, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(73S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A PARACHUTE DROP, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE DESCENDING TO THE PATTERN, BUT TURNED IT OFF DURING THE EXTENDED DOWN WIND. WHEN ON SHORT FINAL, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRPORT AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1987 N4944D Richard Davis 0 Star, ID min
21 July 1991 N4944D Tim Robel 0 Girdwood, AK sub