Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8789T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301126

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Bill Dawes Aviation,inc.
Registration: N8789T
MSN: 52689
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAMEGO, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(69K)
Destination airport:(69K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD BEEN AIRBORNE IN THE LCL AREA TO LET PARACHUTE JUMPERS JUMP FM HIS ACFT. TO LOSE ALT QUICKLY THE PIC PERFORMED A PROLONGED SLIP. ON THE FINAL APP THE ENG QUIT AND ALT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO REACH THE RWY FOR LNDG. THE OFF ARPT LNDG WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PIC STATED THAT THE POSS CAUSE OF THE ACC WAS IMPROPER FUEL FLOW RESULTING FM THE SLIP AND THE ABBORMAL ATTITUDE ASSOCIATED WITH IT. IT WAS ALSO IMCUMBANT UPON THE PIC FOR A SAFE LNDG TO HAVE SELECTED THE PROPER FUEL POSN BY REFERRING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE OWNER'S MANUAL CAUTIONS ABT PROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONING. FUEL SELECTOR ON 'BOTH' IS REQUIRED FOR ALL BUT STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSND TO 'OFF' DURING INSP OF THE ACFT AND 10 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RT TANK. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA104