Emergency parachute use Accident Four Seasons Aviations AMERICAN AEROLIGHT N953AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301130

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Four Seasons Aviations AMERICAN AEROLIGHT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N953AA
MSN: 400157
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPRINGVILLE, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPRINGVILLE , AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 150 FT THE PLT HEARD A NOISE AND OBSERVED A FIRE INVOLVING THE REAR PORTION OF THE ACFT. THE PLASTIC FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND BURNING FUEL WAS SUCKED AFT THROUGH THE PUSHER PROP. THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WAS DEPLOYED AND OPENED AS THE ACFT HIT A 60 FT TALL TREE. THE PLT STATED THE OPINION THAT THE FUEL TANK MOUNTING ASS'Y MAY HAVE FAILED ALLOWING THE FUEL TANK TO FALL ONTO THE ENG. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE MOLDED FUEL TANK WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA023