Accident Storey SKY PUP UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301133

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Storey SKY PUP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:INDIANTOWN, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:JUPITER , FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING. THE WING SEPARATED AT THE WING ATTACHMENT FITTING. THE PLT & ULTRALIGHT HAD A PARACHUTE ATTACHED BUT IT DID NOT DEPLOY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FU006