Accident Pioneer FLT STAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301135

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Pioneer FLT STAR
Owner/operator:Rich Powers Ultra 1
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 465E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ELK GROVE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS ON A SOLO TRAINING FLT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED AS THE VEHICLE PASSED OVER THE RWY. THE STUDENT MADE A SHOLLOW BANK TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD WHERE SHE AND THE VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH SOME BALES OF HAY. THE STUDENT HAD RECEIVED 20 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN A 2 PLACE CESSNA ACFT PRIOR TO HER SOLO FLT IN THE ULTRALIGHT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED BECAUSE THE IGNITION COIL HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. THE ULTRALIGHT WAS EQUIPED WITH A BALLISTIC PARACHUTE SYSTEM WHICH WAS NOT DEPLOYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU028