Accident Harvey CONDOR 3 2 N44816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301136

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Harvey CONDOR 3 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44816
MSN: 83-1403 2
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TC-440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE PLACID, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A PARACHUTE LINE CONTACTED THE ENGINE ON/OFF SWITCH AND SHUT OFF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA079