Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6055B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301140

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6055B
MSN: 34055
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SOUTH DOS PALOS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SOUTH DOS PALOS, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TOWARD THE ARPT, AFTER 4 PARACHUTE JUMPERS HAD EGRESSED, THE ENG LOSS ALL POWER. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO GLIDE TO THE ARPT, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN AREA WITH RICE PADDIES. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT ENCOUNTERED A DIKE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA412