Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3112U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301143

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3112U
MSN: 18254512
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TALLASSEE, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT JUMPER WAS GETTING OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ONTO THE STEP IN PREPARATION FOR A PARACHUTE JUMP THE PACK TRAY PREMATURELY OPENED AND THE CANOPY BLOSSOMED UNDER THE TAIL PULLING THE JUMPER INTO THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CAUSING A CUT ON HIS LEFT SHIN. ABOUT 15 INCHES OF THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR WERE SHEARED BY THE JUMPER. THE REMAINDER WAS CRUMPLED AND DEFORMED FROM MID-SPAN OUTWARD. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ONLY WAY THIS COULD HAPPEN WAS IF THE PILOT HAD THE YOKE BACK AND THE TAIL LOW. IN OTHER PREMATURE OPENINGS THE WITNESS HAD BEEN INVOLVED WITH, THE PARACHUTE OPENED UNDER THE TAIL AND THE JUMPER ALSO WENT UNDER THE TAIL CLEARING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE IN ALL CASES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA222