Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301161

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM138
MSN: QM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM138/U: Took off at 16:01 hrs for Pearce operation. 01/12/1943
Out of fuel and WHF, landed at an unlit airfield. The aircraft hit the anti-aircraft cover with the rear part and damaged the fuselage. at 18:58 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (118.390) Keith Wells NOBLE (pilot.) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1163002) John Norman KNIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
23 November 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England non
20 July 1944 NE225 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea near Lincolnshire coast, England w/o
11 August 1944 NT943 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
7 September 1944 NE221 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o