Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301164

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ178
MSN: QM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Ses, 60 km west off Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ178/F: Took off at 06:30 hrs for Anti Shipping patrol /Conebo. 05/11/1943
At dawn 8 Beaufighters of 254 Sqn RAF were sent out to search raiders and they found at 07:30 hrs 4 E-boats in the North Sea 60 km west of Den Helder, Holland, by 53.13N, 03.17E, and attacked three of them with cannon, setting one alight amidships. It was the 2nd group of the 6. S-Flottille returning home. S-74 was heavily damaged, abandoned and then sunk by a torpedo of S-135. S-61 and S-116 were also damaged but made it to port. There was no German air cover available, but the Beaufighter LZ178 was shot down during this attack.
Crew:
F/O (NZ416532) William George PALMER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (130.841) Peter Warren Sykes SMALLWOOD (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1944 LZ434 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea near Borkum Islands. w/o
17 January 1945 NE465 254 Sqn RAF 1 Hornsloot, Twisk, Noord-Holland w/o