Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301171

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX191
MSN: QM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX194/P: Took off at 13:20 hrs for Sweep over enemy coast. 16/11/1943
Landing in a heavy hailstorm and poor visibility. During heavy landing, the fuselage of the aircraft was damaged. He broke off the Tailwheel.
Crew:
F/Lt (88725) John Aylmer Fitzgerald LEAVER-POWER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (157.953) Edward Dermot D'ALTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 JL953 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea west of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o