Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301175

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM394
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM394/X: Took off at 13:32 hrs for attack on a convoy West of Den Helder. 23/11/1943
However, Flak fire from the ships have caused heavy damage to the hull. Landing at 16:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) D.J. LOVE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) WHEATLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1944 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
3 November 1944 NT946 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
1 April 1945 LZ418 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E w/o
3 May 1945 RD456 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E w/o
13 June 1945 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
15 February 1946 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England w/o