Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301176

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM138
MSN: QM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM138/U: Took off at 10:22 hrs for attack on a convoy West of Den Helder. 23/11/1943
Returned early for aircraft u/s. Landing in RAF Donna Nook at 11:50 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (158.025) Albert Leslie OAKLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1311157) Ronald Frederick Richard SHAW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
1 December 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
20 July 1944 NE225 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea near Lincolnshire coast, England w/o
11 August 1944 NT943 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
7 September 1944 NE221 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o