Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) C-GVAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301182

Date:Monday 31 October 2022
Time:06:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GVAJ
MSN: 24607/383
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cargojet Boeing 757, operating as flight CJT 919, was enroute from Cincinnati Northern Kentucky International Airport (KCVG), USA to Calgary International Airport (CYYC) when the left engine had a momentary EGT exceedance. Maintenance requested the aircraft divert to Hamilton (CYHM), ON. On final for Runway 12, the thrust was increased from idle, and a bang was heard by the crew. The thrust lever was reduced to idle again and increased a second time, there was another bang and the engine failed. The flight crew continued final approach and secured the engine declaring a mayday. The aircraft landed without further incident, was inspected by emergency services and taxied to the ramp.

Maintenance found the following: LH ENG ECC dedicated generator failed, LH engine BVCU failed test, TAT probe fault, all units were replaced, and function checked as per AMM. A borescope inspection was carried out with no faults or findings. As an added precaution, the L ENG LP PUMP fuel filter was inspected and replaced, as well the LH ENG starter was replaced. Additional function check of the L GEN DRIVE was carried out with no faults. A functional check flight was carried out on 1 November 2022 with no faults, and the aircraft was returned to service the following day.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gvaj#2e0b7ebf