Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301183

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ???
MSN: QM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ???/G: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Anti shipping mission near Frisian Islands (NL). 01/04/1944
Seriously damaged port engine by enemy Flak fire. Crash landing at 02:05 hrs. 02/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.409321) William Yorke RICHARDSON DFM (pilot) RAAF - OK
F/Sgt (562933) Herbert Barrett TATHAM (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM351 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
8 June 1944 NE801 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 September 1944 NE439 254 Sqn RAF 2 Waddenzee east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
29 November 1944 NT??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min