Accident Vought SU-1 A-9075 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301184

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1941
Time:10:45
Type:Vought SU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayou Grande, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1500ft with a SU-2 and crashed, the pilot bailed out but drowned in the Bayou Grande.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/60387100/pensacola-news-journal/