Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301196

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT946
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT946: Took off at 00:05 hrs for GILBEY mission. 03/11/1944
Crash-landed after being hit by flak during a convoy attack.
Crew:
W/O (????) J.W. HOWIE (pilot) ?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) F.E. PEET (nav.) ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM394 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
26 April 1944 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
1 April 1945 LZ418 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E w/o
3 May 1945 RD456 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E w/o
13 June 1945 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
15 February 1946 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England w/o