Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301233

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD464
MSN: QM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD464/K: Took off at 21:05 hrs for a Special Anti E boats mission. 17/04/1945
Landing Ok at 01:30 hrs. 18/04/1945
During taxiing into dispersal bumped and damaged parked Beauf RD502.
Crew:
F/Lt (49313) Samuel Meek McCRACKEN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) S. SHARPLEY (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB
4.LG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1943 JM210 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
29 December 1944 NV179 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o