Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301238

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD507
MSN: QM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD507/Q: During landing was the undercarriage damaged at 16:50 hrs. 18/05/1945
The reason was a material defect.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1489921) Eric HAWKESFORD (pilot) RAFVR - OK
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1944 LZ217 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
10 September 1944 NT909 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o
28 December 1945 RD507 254 Sqn RAF 2 hill near Salthouse, Norfolk, England. w/o