Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301252

Date:Friday 22 June 1945
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:1668 HCU RAF
Registration: MM883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM883: Took off for Training flight. 22/06/1945
Damaged on landing at 15:42hrs when the starboard tyre burst, followed by the port tyre.
The port undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (162645) George Felix GILLMAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured
???? (nav.) ??? - injured
???? (pass.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB