Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301254

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD540
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD540/X: Took off for Training flight /Demonstration cannon firing. 13/06/1945
During the demonstration was hit by spent cannons shell cases leader aircraft. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1512816) Paul Carol Blaise SHARMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) D.G. CORDON (nav.) RAFVR - injured
???? (pass.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM394 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
26 April 1944 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
3 November 1944 NT946 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
1 April 1945 LZ418 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E w/o
3 May 1945 RD456 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E w/o
15 February 1946 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England w/o