Accident Folkerts Special NC500W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301258

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:
Type:Folkerts Special
Owner/operator:James Goodwin
Registration: NC500W
MSN: S-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curles Neck Farm, Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Curles Neck Farm, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a spin at 500ft, crashed and caught fire. Was flying in the All American air show.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1941-05-03/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=05%2F03%2F1941&sort=date&date2=05%2F06%2F1941&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=2&words=Goodwin&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Goodwin&dateFilterType=range&page=1