Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301269

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ226/D: Took off at 14:55 hrs for a Armed Recce mission. 03/02/1945
Damaged on heavy landing at 19:25hrs. The brakes failed and the plane overshot the runway.
The undercarriage collapsed after hitting an obstruction.
Crew:
F/O (????) A.S. ROSS (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) K.H. DOWLING (nav.) RAF?? - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.LG