Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301276

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT917/Z: Took off for mission. 21/02/1945
Shortly after the start, the unsecured cupole of the navigator came loose and flew away. Landing at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1322803) Denis Horace Williams REEDER (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1671333) Albert Henry Thomas IRVIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB