Incident Desoutter Mk I G-AAPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301277

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Desoutter Mk I
Owner/operator:Michael David Llewellyn-Scott
Registration: G-AAPY
MSN: D.9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinner Park Farm, George V Avenue, Pinner, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. D.9: Registered as G-AAPY [C of R 2249] 1.12.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth (but not delivered). Registered [C of R 2377] 1.30 to Capt Charles Bernard Wilson of Press & General Air Services; operated on behalf of Associated Newspapers Ltd/Daily Mail, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; named “Avis” 8.2.30. C of A 2390 issued 30.1.30. Flown to Baghdad 6.30.

Crashed Roborough Aerodrome, Plymouth, Devon 24.9.30; repaired. Registered [C of R 3275] 6.31 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth. Re-registered [C of R 5402] 20.10.34 to Michael David Llewellyn-Scott, Skegness, Lincolnshire [still named “Avis”].

Damaged in forced landing in field in snowstorm, Pinner Park Farm, George V Avenue, Pinner, Middlesex 31.10.34; only minor damage sustained but presumed not repaired. Pilot/owner Michael David Llewellyn Scott unhurt. C of A lapsed 1.8.35.

Registration G-AAPY cancelled 1.12.46 at post war census. Registration document annotated "N/A 16.9.46", which implies that the Air Ministry wrote to the last registered owner on 16.9.46, and received no reply as to the whereabouts or continued existence of G-AAPY.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAPY.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001708764.html [photo dated 14.2.30]
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/9944.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/National%20Flying%20Service.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
9. https://prabook.com/web/gerry.sayer/2437191
10. https://londonbirders.fandom.com/wiki/Pinner_Park_Farm