Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301284

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL280/V: Took off for a Training flight /Local flying exercise. 20/10/1942.
The elevators failed, disintegrated during recovering from the dive.
Crashed on beach SE of RAF North Coates and burned.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36191) George Rodoway MacDONALD (nz.pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (107056) Alexander KERR (pass./HQ 16 Gp. ) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/19883
3.ORB