Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301285

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3446/K: Taking off in a strong crosswind at 10:30hrs. 07/12/1942
Swung and collided with Lysander V9538 of 248 Sqdn and civilien car Mr. Davies of Bristol Aeroplane Co.
Crew:
W/O (????) V.A. BAIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) C.R.ROOM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/19883
3.ORB