Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301287

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3348: Took off for Training flight / air firing exercise. 21/12/1942
Tailwheel was damaged during heavy landing at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (29038) William Edward Lawley LEWIS (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (124.245) Alfred Henry Arthur TREADWELL (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB