Accident Best Off Skyranger 33-ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301305

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Médoc ULM Evasion
Registration: 33-ZC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Carcans ULM Airfield -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carcans Airfield
Destination airport:Carcans Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing and at the beginning of a left turn, at about 1200 feet above the Landes forest, the engine stopped abruptly. The instructor took control of the aircraft, entered a nose-down attitude to regain speed and, at the same time, continued the left turn to reach an area suitable for an emergency landing. During the turn, the ultralight stalled. At an estimated height of 600 feet, while the ultralight was three-quarter back, the instructor turned off the ignition and activated the emergency parachute.
The ultralight landed on the edge of a young pine forest, in an inverted position.
During the deployment of the parachute, the central strap hooked the left main gear.

The captain has been a volunteer instructor at the club for three months. He has a total of 160 hours of ultralight flying experience, equally divided between three-axis ultralights and gyrocopters. His experience on Skyranger ultralights is 17 hours.
Apart from the instruction sessions that he gives, he continues his improvement with another pilot instructor of the club. The latter recognizes his good teaching skills on the ground but adds that he can quickly be overwhelmed in flight when the workload increases.
 The instructor explains that the engine stopped without warning. He added that he was probably a little slow to regain control because of the surprise, which led to a loss of speed. In his panic, he believes he gave priority to finding a suitable area for a field landing over controlling the airspeed and attempting to restart. He states that he had excessive roll control action, which resulted in a steep bank during the stall.
 The student was making normal progress. When the engine stopped, he immediately handed over the flight controls to his instructor.
 Examination of the engine did not reveal any malfunction that could have led to the engine shutdown. The fuel system was modified. The filter, located between the pump and the tanks, was replaced by a piece of garden hose. The latter, fixed with a large torque by two hardware clamps on two rubber hoses, is crushed. The crushing causes an air intake.
The engine manufacturer states that the 3503 E electronic fuel injection engine must operate with a minimum fuel pressure of three bars.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-decrochage-descente-sous-parachute-atterrissage-en-campagne-en-instruction/