Accident Dyn'Aéro CR100 F-PASP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301308

Date:Saturday 14 February 2009
Time:
Type:Dyn'Aéro CR100
Owner/operator:ACB d'Epernay les Ailes Sparnaciennes
Registration: F-PASP
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Epernay Plivot Airport -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:Epernay-Plivot Airfield (LFSW)
Destination airport:Epernay-Plivot Airfield (LFSW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot explained that during an aerobatic session over runway 11/29 he performed an "avalanche" at 3,500 feet (an induced roll centered on the top of a loop). As he exited the maneuver, he lost control of the aircraft, which went into a left spin. The pilot tried to regain control of the aircraft but was unsuccessful. At about 1,000 feet, the pilot decided to open the canopy, forgetting to activate his release control. He evacuated the aircraft and opened his parachute. The aircraft collided with the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-dune-seance-de-voltige-evacuation-en-vol-et-descente-sous-parachute-collision-avec-le-sol/