Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301316

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: T4899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4899: Aircraft accident Portreath Aerodrome, Cornwall. 02/06/1942.
Beauf T4899 spun into the ground on approach to land at the aerodrome at RAF Portreath.
Crew:
P/O (J/5996) James Allan LOGAN (Pilot) RCAF : killed;
Sgt (923883) Dudley Raymond CHEETHAM (obs) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

AIR81/14774