Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-CAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301320

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:LeAir
Registration: C6-CAB
MSN: 110198
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LeAir Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, registration C6-CAB, operating as a passenger flight from Haiti, sustained damage subsequent to the nosegear-up landing at Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas.

The pilot in command (PIC) advised that during the approach sequence, upon selecting the landing gear
handle to the down position, the gear safe indication was observed for both main gears, but not for the
nose landing gear. Subsequently, an attempt was made to extend the gear using emergency procedures as
per the manufacturer’s guidance outlined in the pilot operating handbook (POH). However, the unsafe
gear indication was still observed.
Additionally, during this time, the PIC also observed that the tiller for the aircraft nose steering was
moving freely. Nassau approach control was made aware of the observed unsafe landing gear indication
and a low fly-over was coordinated with the control tower where air traffic control (ATC) advised that it
appeared that only the main landing gears were extended.

As a result, the PIC made the decision to burn off fuel in preparation for landing the aircraft without the
benefit of the nose landing gear. After conducting a few orbits within the area, the pilots were given
clearance by ATC to land on runway 10 at MYNN.
The pilot in command advised that during landing, back pressure was applied to the control column for an
extended period during the roll out sequence, to delay the aircraft nose from coming into contact with the runway surface, and thereby maintain directional control of the aircraft.
After the nose of the aircraft came into contact with the runway surface, the aircraft veered to the right
side of runway 10 and eventually exited the paved runway surface at a distance of approximately 3,280
feet from threshold of runway 10.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/leair-plane-crash-lands-bahamas
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/C6CAB
https://www.airliners.net/photo/LeAir-Charter/Embraer-EMB-110P1-Bandeirante/1790284?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZmxqZG9bWAgDBFxDX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2008 C6-CAB Leair Charter Service 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) sub
Gear-up landing
28 February 2019 C6-CAB LeAir Charters 0 Nassau - Great Harbour Cay non
Engine failure