Accident WACO UPF-7 NC…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301339

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1940
Time:
Type:WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dranesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockville, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while flying low and crashed, the pilot got lost and was circling some farmers in a field to get directions to the nearest airport.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Eutaw&f=false