Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301349

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ187
MSN: ND-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, 1 mile north of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ187: Took off for a Training flight. 24/11/1943
This aircraft was destroyed in a mid air collision with Blenheim Z6419. The Blenheim landed safely at Manby.
Beaufighter EL187 abandoned over the North sea off North Coates
Crew:
F/Lt (????) J.N. GLASS (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (143.415) Leslie George THORNTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB