Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301352

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX855
MSN: ND-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX855/W: Took off at 10:19 hrs for Wing Strike. 23/11/1943
This aircraft was damaged flak fire and when it belly landing in base at 11:48 hrs.
In 23 November, 1943, S/Ldr Shannon led a formation of aircraft in an attack on an enemy convoy. As the formation went in to make the attack an anti-aircraft shell struck S/Ldr Shannon's aircraft and he was wounded in the face, arms and legs by fragments of shrapnel. In spite of this, this gallant pilot executed a damaging attack on an armed trawler. Displaying exceptional fortitude, he flew his damaged aircraft to base and effected a safe landing with the under-carriage retracted.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 83254) Hugo SHANNON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (135.049) Alwyn Lewis CRAPPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1943 NE194 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o