Accident Short Sterling I W7436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301357

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:
Type:Short Sterling I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7436
MSN: MG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km North of Brest near Plouguerneau, Finisterre -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off was at 09:48 hrs, mission was to bomb the German battledhips in Brest harbour. Aircraft was intercepted and shot down by Bf-109s. 5 crew bailed out safely and were captured, 2 perished in the attack.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Lionel William Vaughan "Bill" Jennens RAF 28224 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Kendall Lister RAAF Aus/402512 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant J C Webb RAF 530869 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant E V Smith RAF 1162802 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Walter Merrill Baker RCAF R/52699 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant F V Davis RAF 1168910 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J Towns RAFVR 1022750 [Killed]

S/L Jennens was later the SBO's adjutant at Stalag Luft III, Sagan, and later gained an OBE.

Sources:

No 7 Squadron wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personnel record of RCAF F/Sgt Baker from RCAF/DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w7436&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W7436
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2814026
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database