Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301358

Date:Thursday 4 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ292
MSN: ND-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ292/Q: Took off at 10:00 for a Recco mission of the Dutch coast. 04/11/1943
Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1237260) Henry BRENNAND (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (657157) Henry MACAULAY (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 T5251 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1944 LX450 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min

Media: