Incident Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer NZ1931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301360

Date:Thursday 2 July 1981
Time:
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer
Owner/operator:CFS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1931
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rangiora Airfield, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rangiora
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft forced to land after catastrophic engine failure shortly after takeoff. Aircraft trucked back to Wigram AFB.

Sources:

AHSNZ, Newsletter 1981 No 4