Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301377

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX927
MSN: ND-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX927/Z: Took off at 15:37 hrs for Pearce patrol. 27/12/1943
Pilot overshot runway on return. Crashed on heavy landing. Swung into ditch after dropping at 18:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) E.K. NORMAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (655727) Charles Stanley MILLOY (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1943 LX827 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England min