Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301384

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX824
MSN: ND-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX824/G: Took off at 09:55 hrs for a Training flight. 22/10/1943
During the return landed normally, bounced, swung and struck parked Beaufighter JM213, damaging both aircraft.
Crew:
P/O ( 127.501) Myles Chapman SCARGILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) J.H. WHITE (nav.) RAFVR

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB