ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301386
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 236 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LX982 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Missing - North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LX982/M: Took off at 13:30 hrs for a Search mission. 13/10/1943
Failed to return from a shipping recce /missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (40858) Ivan Benjamin SMALL (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1393862) Anthony Sinclair BISSET (nav.) RAFVR
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB