Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301390

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX854: Took off for a Training flight /RP firing practice. 29/09/1943
During the return made heavy landing and damaging the aircraft tail .
Crew:
F/Sgt (1179652) Albert William John HAZELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) C.G. HURLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB