Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-AMVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301397

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SKY Aviation Srl
Registration: I-AMVV
MSN: 4421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Piedicavallo, Biella, Piedmont -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil used for transporting construction materials to a site at at an altitude of 2,150 meters crashed in woodland near Piedicavallo, Biello, Piedmont.
The pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter was written off.
The pilot died on 2 January due to injuries sustained in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/english/news/2022/11/23/copter-pilot-serious-after-crash_87ba425a-f0c5-4041-8214-22539885a878.html
https://aostasera.it/notizie/cronaca/elicottero-precipita-nel-biellese-grave-il-pilota-valdostano/
https://ansv.it/incidente-elicottero-nella-provincia-di-biella/

https://www.ccc.dgualdo.it/iamvv/iamvv-rba-2201.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 2020 I-AMVV GMH 0 Monte Miravidi non

Location

Media: