Runway excursion Incident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600S N246JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301399

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:05:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600S
Owner/operator:Red River Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N246JL
MSN: 1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MPV), Turks and Caicos Islands
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Challenger jet suffered a runway excursion on landing at Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2022/11/24/investigation-ongoing-after-private-jet-skids-off-runway-during-landing-at-fort-lauderdale-airport/
https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/plane-goes-off-runway-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N246JL
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/196351689/n246jl-bombardier-slash-challenger-600