Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7261F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301403

Date:Monday 21 November 2022
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:N7261F LLC
Registration: N7261F
MSN: 28-25180
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas Regional Airport (HEF/KHEF), Bristow, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 21, 2022, at 1805 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-140, N7261F, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Manassas, Virginia. The the student pilot sustained minor injuries and the flight instructor was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the flight instructor, he was instructing the student pilot in maneuvers near the airport in a practice area before they flew back to the airport to practice some touch-and-go landings. They performed four touch-and-go landings without any issues. During the fifth touch-and-go landing, after they took off from runway 16L, the student pilot turned the airplane onto a crosswind leg of the traffic pattern about 950 ft above ground level. The flight instructor then heard a loud noise come from the engine and the engine lost all power. He immediately took over the controls of the airplane and notified air traffic control of the emergency. He further stated that he turned the airplane back to the airport and tried to land on runway 34R. He knew he would not make the runway and lined up with the taxiway. He landed the airplane hard before the taxiway, in the grass, and slid to a stop.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to both wings, the nose landing gear, and the left main landing gear.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7261F?fbclid=IwAR3ubmnz_xHo8GM2tm20ZDzsU1l24LCNFCjnax9RUz9eM-_OaNykBta6JEY

Location