Accident Nicholas-Beazley NB-8G NC582Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301408

Date:Sunday 21 April 1940
Time:
Type:Nicholas-Beazley NB-8G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC582Y
MSN: K-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left wing folded after coming out of a spin at 1500ft and crashed. Aircraft had no airworthiness certificate.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Beazley&f=false